Home How it works Clear Braces Mouthguards Whitening Gold Grillz Prices Accessories Login/Sign Up Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 04 October, 2019

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site https://www.mysmilemyway.co.uk (the “Site”)

 

My Smile My Way is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

 

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: My Smile My Way Limited

Email address: sales@My Smile My Way.co.uk

Postal address:

Kemp House

160 City Road

London

England

EC1V 2NX

Telephone: +44 (0) 20 3092 8992 . Our opening times are Monday – Friday 9am – 5:30pm.

 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes, or if you want us to remove your data, by emailing us at sales@My Smile My Way.co.uk.

 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

 

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any of the following Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data except as below. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

The manufacturing process requires an dental impression and model of your mouth to be made based on which the dental devices are manufactured. These are unique to the particular wearer and could be used to identify you.

 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you, you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

 

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at sales@My Smile My Way.co.uk. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

 

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for more details about this.

 

We comply with local laws and do not allow children to register on the Site when they are under the legal age limit of the country in which they reside.

 

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers, advertising networks, search information providers, and providers of technical, payment and delivery services. These third parties may be based outside the EU.

 

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

 

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests.

 

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications, and you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

 

We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at sales@My Smile My Way.co.uk at any time.

 

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

 

Some of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

 

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

 

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, and if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

 

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and, where the lawful ground of processing is consent, to withdraw consent.

 

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at sales@My Smile My Way.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do with your data.

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

The Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website.

 

We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

  1. Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Basket”.
  2. Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.
  3. Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping, these cookies will remember your preferences so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

 

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future.

 

You can set your browser to delete cookies, refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and some parts of the website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies.

Reason for contact

Live chat is currently unavailable. Support will shortly get back to you via email.
Email our Support Team
Live chat
© 2022 MySmile MyWay. All Rights Reserved.